NY 858275

DEC 14,1990

CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:106-858275

Mr. Harvey Kuntz
H. Kuntz Manufacturing Inc.
46 Isabella Street
St. Jacobs, Ontario NOB 2NO
Canada

RE: The tariff classification of a watering device from Canada

Dear Mr. Kuntz:

In your letter dated November 20, 1990 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted descriptive literature.

The Bluebird Water Fountain is a device used on farms to water approximately 100 broilers or breeders (poultry). The fountain is constructed of durable polypropylene plastic, and each is supplied with all the necessary water connections plus sufficient lengths of flexible hose and non-stretch hanging cord. The device operates on 20 to 40 pounds of water pressure. The diameter at the base measures 14 inches. Components of the water fountain include the float, water level adjusting collar, flexible hose, non-stretch cord, and the noncorrosive shutoff valve assembly. The applicable subheading for the Bluebird Water Fountain will be 8436.80.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other agricultural, horticultural... machinery, barn and barnyard machines. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport